Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

DT-550?
peterdryan
#1 Posted : 5/6/2017 4:44:26 PM
peterdryan


Groups: Member
Joined: 10/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 234
Man
Location: Virginia, USA
Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Recently saw a Destroyer that appeared to be a 1995/96 DT-400 except that it had an Edge trem unit on it. Looked factory.

My knee-jerk response was "garage build" but I asked the guy about it.

FWIW, he lives in Japan and I was told the DT-550 was a limited run available only in Japan and it was, indeed, a variant of the 1995/96 DT-400. Did not appear in any catalogs.

Can you guys confirm/deny this is really a DT-550 and not a garage build?
peterdryan attached the following image(s):
peterdryan attached the following image(s): FullFront.JPG
peterdryan attached the following image(s): HsFront.JPG
peterdryan attached the following image(s): BodyFront.JPG
peterdryan attached the following image(s): PickUps.JPG
peterdryan attached the following image(s): TremUnit.JPG
Bill@Ibanez
#2 Posted : 5/9/2017 5:38:29 PM
Bill@Ibanez


Groups: Moderator, Administration
Joined: 6/19/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,530
Location: Bensalem, PA
Thanks: 36 times
Was thanked: 398 time(s) in 389 post(s)
Hmmm,

I'm not sure about this one. I'd expect the DT550 to have an HSH setup(just based on the ending "50", but that might not always be the case for Ibanez's model numbers.

The parts used on the guitar definitely point more towards a mid-late 90s model, but I couldn't find anything regarding this one. The QM pickups were used mostly on our 'S' series guitars from 1997 - 2005. Assuming they're original, it would probably put us in this year range.

Did they specify the serial number at all to try and determine the year/month of manufacture?
peterdryan
#3 Posted : 5/9/2017 9:25:31 PM
peterdryan


Groups: Member
Joined: 10/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 234
Man
Location: Virginia, USA
Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
AFAIK, the "x50" model designation doesn't mean anything when it comes to Destroyers: DT-150, DT-250, DT-350, DT-450, etc

All Destroyers are humbuckers only: H, HH, or HHH.

Both the DT-400 and this mystery model are 1995/96.

Here's the catalog info for the DT-400:

http://www.ibanez.co.jp/anniversary_j/expansion.php?cat_id=20&now=4

As you can see, the two are identical except for that Edge.

Thanks, Bill.

- Pete
Bill@Ibanez
#4 Posted : 5/10/2017 1:33:37 PM
Bill@Ibanez


Groups: Moderator, Administration
Joined: 6/19/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,530
Location: Bensalem, PA
Thanks: 36 times
Was thanked: 398 time(s) in 389 post(s)
Originally Posted by: peterdryan Go to Quoted Post
AFAIK, the "x50" model designation doesn't mean anything when it comes to Destroyers: DT-150, DT-250, DT-350, DT-450, etc


Yeah, for Destroyers this looks to be right that the '50' doesn't mean anything. I definitely don't have any records of this model in or out of catalogs. It must have been some kind of limited production run, or spot model that was made as a sample. No real way to confirm it unless there were some literature floating around.

Good luck!
1 user thanked Bill@Ibanez for this useful post.
peterdryan on 5/10/2017(UTC)
peterdryan
#5 Posted : 5/11/2017 1:47:50 AM
peterdryan


Groups: Member
Joined: 10/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 234
Man
Location: Virginia, USA
Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Thanks for looking, Bill.

- Pete
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.